Thursday, February 28, 2008

Backstreet's Back Alright!

Hello! Sorry again for not being able to update regularly like I used to. Being internet-less is no fun at all but...what can I do right? Wanna get myself a notebook but knowing that I've been using quite a lot of $$ especially on foods and also the rental deposit; I'm not even sure if I'll ever get one. My personal saving is slowly drying up and I SO need to do something about it soon or else, I won't survive here.

Work's been fine...I think I'll get more busy when the semester ends. I've been told that I need to help the lecturers to do compilations of students' artworks and not forgetting the grading. So it's gonna be a busy time soon. I can feel it already haha. Anyways, nothing much interesting around here. I've been yamcha-ing with Ivan and Ken(finally met him on Monday!) like 3 nights in a row. Feels exactly like old times heh. ANDDDDD...last night I went to the Backstreet Boys concert in Sunway Lagoon! Yes, I know some of you might be laughing out loud about it cos I know people *don't* listen to boybands anymore. But I've spent my teenage years being their fan and I had a good time watching them sing and dance last night. It feels like my teenage dream to meet them has finally came true haha. Okay, more about this later. I want to post the videos and some pics but please wait la aight? Check youtube to watch the live in Malaysia videos posted by fans. Fyi, I went to the concert all alone. Sad, I know.

Time is up so I should get going. It's already 10pm and I haven't had my dinner yet!

5 comments:

simone said...

I'm SOOOO jealous... Wish I was there with you...

Anne said...

I miss you so much V!

Tsk... tsk... tsk....

bengodomon said...

Love them or hate them, there's no denying that some of their songs (unfortunately they didnt write them) are all-time classics. I primarily like hard rock/heavy metal music, but still I think songs like "As Long As You Love Me" and "Shape Of My Heart" are among the greatest songs ever written.

Anonymous said...

hi.dont think u know me but i know ur bro. u should have dragged him to the concert with u and torture him! haha... btw, fun blog. u made me laugh

vivien said...

simone: dun be jeles...you will have your chance. just believe...like i do heh.

anne: i miss you too! miss hanging out with you and evor in ming! hehe

bengodomon: yes! u are so right haha. their songs from the old album are still nice to hear! all i have to give is my all time fav!

anon: hello! oh, u know my bro? sweet. haha. hmm...last time when i was a super bsb fan, he made fun of me all the time! he would diss all the boybands around...ya, should've brought him there but he's working that time.