Friday, November 26, 2010

Tangled up in me

My colleague once told me that I kinda have a deprived childhood because there's actually a lot of Disney animated movies that I haven't watch yet. How pathetic is that? Haha. Sure I've watched most of the classic ones especially those with Disney Princesses (eg. Cinderella, Beauty and The Beast, Aladdin, Little Mermaid, etc) but I can assure you there are still tons of Disney movies that I haven't got the chance to watch. Toy Story 1, 2 and 3 are one of 'em -__- I am super FAIL.COM. Hopefully before I reach 30, I'll be able to watch as many Disney movies as possible :P Definitely going to be on my new year's resolution haha.When I first saw the trailer for Tangled, I told myself that I must watch the movie once it's out because well, Rapunzel was one of my all time favourite childhood fairy tale stories and another one would be Thumbelina. Remember those Ladybird books? I had a few of those and one of it was Rapunzel :) I've read the story over and over again and was really fascinated by her long hair.

Since yesterday was the premiere of Tangled, I decided to go and watch the movie right after work. My say is, I LOVED the movie! I might wanna watch it for the second time maybe in 3D perhaps. I guess what I liked most about this movie was the simplicity of it. It has a simple story line but it still makes you entertained and feel all warm and fuzzy inside. The ending was predictable, I mean a typical Disney movie always has that 'and they lived happily ever after' ending but still, overall I think the movie was good :) I also loved the illustrations that Rapunzel painted at the tower where she stays and also the lantern scene! That was really beautiful. I think what also made the movie interesting was of course the supporting characters. There's a cute little chameleon named Pascal. Loved his facial expression a lot and also the white horse named Maximus. Flynn Rider, Rapunzel's love interest was quite a good looking cartoon character hahaha. I think I might probably have a new girl crush on Zachary Levi now (he's the voice for Flynn Rider).

Speaking of Zachary Levi (in case you don't know, he's the guy from Chuck), I absolutely had no idea he can sing and did that duet with Katherine McPhee on the song 'Terrified'. I've been a little outdated with all the latest hit songs these days because I hardly listen to commercial radio. I only got to know about it when my colleague told me and he does have a good voice. Anyway, give Tangled a go. You might enjoyed it as I did or you won't. Aight, gotta get some more work done before I'm off to church camp. To be real honest, I'm nervous about this camp. I'm nervous about meeting new people and making new friends and also trying to blend in with the surroundings BUT Imma stay positive and just give it a go.

I'm also looking forward for this in the coming holidays when I'm back in KK :D

2 comments:

maslight said...

I'm gonna watch Tangled tomorrow in 3D. Uh oh! Don't worry, u're not the only one. I think I didn't watch some Toy Story ;D

Vivien Dumpangol said...

hehehe...nice tu rapunzel :)