Thursday, January 12, 2012

Neville in da house

I might not know much about football or Manchester United (because I only started to become a fan of this club in college) BUT I do know who Gary Neville is :) In case you have no idea who he is, well he's a Manchester United player who played alongside with David Beckham, Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes and Nicky Butt back in the days. Just like Giggs, he was a loyal one-club footballer meaning he stayed loyal with Man Utd until his retirement last year. Another additional fact would be, he was David Beckham's bestman during his wedding with Victoria and he also has a strong BROMANCE relationship with David Beckham too haha.

During his testimonial match last May, David Beckham, Paul Scholes, Nicky Butt and Phil Neville returned to Old Trafford and reunited with Gary Neville for a friendly match against Juventus. It was just like class of 1992 all over again. I reckon it was definitely one of the memorable moments for these players and the fans as well. Seeing all of them wearing the red Manchester United jersey and to be in Old Trafford, the place where they all were trained to be great footballers. Having retired from football, Gary Neville now works as a pundit in Sky News and he's in the midst of building his own environmental friendly house! (I googled this info btw haha) Like I've said, I do not know much about football hence I also do not know much about the man Gary Neville himself. But, when I heard the news that he was coming down to Sunway Pyramid, I didn't want to miss a chance to see him in person!

If you saw a lot of people standing under the scorching hot sun last Sunday outside Sunway Pyramid, I was one of them haha. Gary Neville looks like a very nice English chap and very friendly to everyone as well. Soooo...yeah, glad to have met him! Managed to shoot a video of him talking about his first trip abroad with Man Utd team and also a few seconds of him singing the club's anthem :) Watch it below.

Class of '92
Reunited in 2011 and still lookin' good!
(source)


No comments: