Friday, August 12, 2016

Almost...


Finally received my mini guidebook after it was printed and  perfect binded. This was my second re-print because I wasn't very satisfied with the first one that I printed. The choice of paper wasn't what I initially wanted so...I kinda had to sort everything out again from ordering new stack of paper, refining some typo error in my layout and also adding another last minute spread...all in a span of 5 days. Thank the lucky stars everything was going on quite smoothly expect for yesterday when I had to go back and forth to the printers because of some file formatting error. Using the latest version of Adobe CC is not always the best choice because the iMac that I am using in the office couldn't really support the software and it is soooo slow to even activating the Adobe softwares now. 

Had to resort to use one my student's macbook since she was still using the CS6 version. Just so thankful that she was there at the right time. Thank you! Anyway, this is definitely not the end yet...still working on my word statement writing which I have 2221 words to go as I am typing this and then there are two more things to complete by next week. It's crazy to think how far I've came and everything is gonna end real soon! It is definitely going to be a bittersweet feeling for me haha.

The Olympic Games can be VERY distracting especially when I felt like I just wanted to watch it every single day. I think I've watched quite a number of swimming events because hello, Michael Phelps! He was like the ultimate favourite since Beijing 2008 so seeing his 'comeback' is so so worth it. Then there's diving which was so interesting to watch and learn to analyse how to see a good and perfect dive...I am still in the learning progress lol. Malaysia won silver at the 10m Women's Synchronised Diving. Go Pandelela! So much more that I have yet to watch...badminton, athletics and rhythmic gymnastics too. Okay, I better stop and continue my writings now.  As how the Koreans say, "Hwaiting!!!" 

P/S: Sending my mini guidebook to my tutors in the UK tomorrow. Wish me luck haha.

No comments: